U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ridgewood, NJ
A 21-year-old male asked:

on cymbalta (duloxetine) 20 mg switching to prozac 10 to come off cymbalta (duloxetine) doc said take prozac one day then cymbalta (duloxetine) another for a week serotonin snydrome risk?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Keith Goldstein
Occupational Medicine 39 years experience
Switch to Prozac (fluoxetine): Taking alternate doses of Cymbalta (duloxetine) and Prozac while transitioning to Prozac will allow serotonin level to stabilize to minimize the risk of serotonin syndrome.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
