U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ridgewood, NJ
A 21-year-old male asked:

Am i at risk of serotonin syndrome i'm switching to to prozac from cymbalta (duloxetine). one day prozac one day cymbalta (duloxetine) for a week. then prozac all for a month?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Don't know the: Doses. It sounds like this is not a cross titration but rather doubling up the medications for a week? There are some people who develop serotonin syndrome even at low medication doses. However, for most people - the higher amounts of serotonin are the issue. Without knowing doses can't really comment.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 29, 2021

Disclaimer:
