A 59-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i feel a gum graft is needed but it will not re-attach to a very long & front crown. it would form a "pocket". i do not show this area when smiling. ?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Alexandra Jaquery
13 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
What are pros n cons: Connective tissue graft is a great resource for root coverage. But if what caused the recession was trauma from heavy bite (occlusion), you need to address that first, or else the graft will receede too!
Answered on Jun 6, 2013
2
2 thanks
Dr. Jeffrey Goldstein
32 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
See the dentist.: Gum grafts are usually done for two reasons. Either there is not enough of the "attached" gum present to protect the underlying bone from disappearing due to trauma or it is done for cosmetic reasons. Since you do not show this spot, i would only recommend it if you need more attached gum tissue.
Answered on Jan 15, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 58-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Probably not: You should heal just fine. Express your concerns to your periodontist.
A 58-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Healing: There's nothing like young protoplasm. The sooner the procedure is accomplished, the faster and easier the healing.
A 60-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Post Op Swelling: You should only have mild to moderate swelling. Having said that, the amount of swelling varies from individual to individual. I have found the bigges ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month