A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

at 11am i received 60 units of injected botox in forehead & crowsfeet area. can i swim freestyle (with goggles on) @7:30 tonight for approx 1200 yards?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Brian Windle
40 years experience Plastic Surgery
Not after 2 hours: Swimming after getting a Botox treatment should not be a problem as long as it is at least 2 hours after or whatever length of time your physician recommends. All the best.
Answered on Jun 24, 2014
3
3 thanks
Dr. Harold Rosenfeld
55 years experience Plastic Surgery
Possibly: Ask your treating physician.
Answered on Jan 8, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Arthur Desrosiers
17 years experience Plastic Surgery
I wouldn't : You should ask your plastic surgeon who injected you with the botox. But i wouldn't recommend it.
Answered on Apr 24, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 59-year-old male asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
I understand: As surgeons, we are driven to achieve the best of our abilities with the technology presently available. We generally seek to satisify our patient's r ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 59-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Baxter
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
No lumps with Botox: Botox relaxes muscles that are hyperactive and so wrinkles caused by those muscles are smoothed. It is not a dermal filler such as juvederm which is i ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. G Funari
Dr. G Funari answered
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Injection : Injection of Botox in a prescribe manner as approved by the fda should not cause permanent injury to a nerve unless the nerve is pierced or transected ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 60-year-old male asked:
Dr. Daniel Spilman
31 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Forehead muscle weak: Botox paralyzes the muscles so when injected in the forehead the creases flatten but due to gravity everything shifts lower. One risk of Botox is that ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month