A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i received 50 units of botox in my glabella/forehead 36 hrs ago. now my brows have lost their arch & only the top 1/2 of my forehead rises/ is furrowed. is more botox a fix? how long must i wait?

2 doctor answers
Dr. William Culviner
29 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Wait longer: You should wait about 2 weeks to allow the BOTOX to fully exert its effects. It's not unusual to see irregularities early on, as it is just beginning to work. You should not have anymore BOTOX until 2 weeks pass, otherwise you risk having a worse result.
Answered on Sep 17, 2014
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Give 7-10 days: This depends on your desired appearance. It typically takes 7-10 days to see the initial effects of Botox and to take full action. Botox cannot be reversed. So the flattening of the arch may be due to Botox working on the outer portions of the brw/forehead with less lifting. It may be possible to add additional Botox to the central upper forehead to drop the inner portions and create a subtle arch
Answered on Apr 26, 2015
1
1 comment
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Provided original answer
(Contin) alternatively you can try a very subtle brow lift techniques by using Botox in the brow depressors muscles. In some instances there is a subtle "overshoot" in the first two weeks and the muscle activity with arch may improve over that time. Lastly 50 units is a reasonably healthy dose and I would observe for now prior to adding more
Feb 15, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Benjamin Cilento
22 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Botox : Botox and Dysport are both excellent ways to reduce wrinkles... The question is how much has your brow dropped... The answer is in your eyes and eyeli ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Corey Clay
9 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Safe: no reported interaction and botox would not inhibit the immune response to the flu vaccine
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
Both are: similar.....different.. As one cardiologist I know would answer "It's like comparing Apples with Apples"!!!!! Hope this is hepful Dr Z
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aaron Roland
34 years experience Family Medicine
Don't get botox: Your body is beautiful without cosmetic procedures. Don't do this to yourself. Any short term problem from botox will resolve, but there are long term ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month