A female asked:
Disclaimer

can a botched botox injection cause permanent nerve damage? i am thinking of getting botox in my forehead. should i be concerned that injecting a toxin like this could possiblye cause permanent nerve damage?

3 doctor answers
Dr. G Funari
Dr. G Funari answered
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Injection : Injection of Botox in a prescribe manner as approved by the fda should not cause permanent injury to a nerve unless the nerve is pierced or transected by the needle (highly unlikely). Botox works by permanently inactivating the junction between motor nerves and the muscle they innervate. This causes a transient paralysis of the muscle leading to a smoother appearance, or, in the case of temporal headaches, relief from pain. Recovery from the effects of botox, usually in 3 to 4 months depending upon the dose and location, occurs as new nerve endings reconnect to the muscle allowing it it function again. There are some case reports that repeated injections can cause permanent relaxation of the muscle.
Answered on Jun 15, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Robert Brueck
47 years experience Plastic Surgery
No : No the dmage should be temporary and once the Botox is metabolized all should be fine.www.beautybybrueck.com.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
Dr. Leonard Grossman
35 years experience Plastic Surgery
Botox : Botox injections do not paralyze the nerve, they actually affect the muscles that are being injected. So the answer is, no permanent nerve damage should occur from botox. Good luck from nyc. For more info visit www.Drgrossman.Com.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 59-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Baxter
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
No lumps with Botox: Botox relaxes muscles that are hyperactive and so wrinkles caused by those muscles are smoothed. It is not a dermal filler such as juvederm which is i ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 59-year-old male asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
I understand: As surgeons, we are driven to achieve the best of our abilities with the technology presently available. We generally seek to satisify our patient's r ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 60-year-old male asked:
Dr. Daniel Spilman
31 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Forehead muscle weak: Botox paralyzes the muscles so when injected in the forehead the creases flatten but due to gravity everything shifts lower. One risk of Botox is that ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brian Windle
40 years experience Plastic Surgery
Not after 2 hours: Swimming after getting a Botox treatment should not be a problem as long as it is at least 2 hours after or whatever length of time your physician rec ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month