U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Arthur Desrosiers

Plastic Surgery
Miami, FL
19 years experience male

Locations

Office

Miami, FL

Address

6705 Red Road, Suite 516, Miami, FL
Directions

My office hours

Wednesday: 9:00am - 9:00pm
Show more

Fax

3055173130

About

Bio

Cosmetic concierge VIP practice

Specialties
Doctors may have more than one area of specialty interest. Board certification in a specialty area means the doctor has completed formal training and has practice experience in that specialty, and has passed the certification examination from the corresponding accredited medical specialty board.

Plastic Surgery

Cosmetic Surgery

Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery

Licenses

United States: Alabama, Florida

Languages spoken

English

Doctor Q&A

63 Answers
16 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arthur Desrosiers
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
It's not a nose job: Although Radiesse (dermal fillers) or other hylanronic fillers can be used to temporarily alter the shape of the nose , they are not permanent. In ei... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arthur Desrosiers
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Yes: Yes it is possible for a patient to have a remnant of the umbilical cord. You can go to a general surgeon for a consultation regarding possible surgi... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arthur Desrosiers
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Reputation: Ask your friends who have had plastic surgery who they recommend. If your friends recommend a particular plastic surgeon because they are happy, tha... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arthur Desrosiers
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Laser hair removal: First, my recommendation is to see your GYN and make sure these are in fact razor bumps and not something else. If they ARE razor bumps, you might wa... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arthur Desrosiers
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
No: If you have a mole or birthmark on the labia my recommendation is to have evaluation by a doctor to make sure it isn't cancer. If it is benign then yo... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arthur Desrosiers
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Yes: It is abnormal if it causes functional problems such as pain with intercourse or significant emotional stress. Then labia minora reduction is the pro... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arthur Desrosiers
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Maybe: My advice is to see a plastic surgeon, particularly one that specializes in craniofacial cosmetic surgery, because although cheek implants such as med... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arthur Desrosiers
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Yes : This is a common functional problem women have with enlarged minora. Labiaplasty solves this issue. Dr arthur www.Arthurmd.Com miami, fl 305.... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arthur Desrosiers
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
I wouldn't : You should ask your plastic surgeon who injected you with the botox. But i wouldn't recommend it.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arthur Desrosiers
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Surgery: My advice is to see a plastic surgeon with experience in cosmetic surgery of the labia.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arthur Desrosiers
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
See plastic surgeon: Without seeing your scar, it's hard to recommend treatment. I would recommend you see a plastic surgeon who can help you. Regarding kelocote, the... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Arthur Desrosiers
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Lower back: A lumbar puncture is performed in the "lumbar" area of the spine -- it is in the lower back.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arthur Desrosiers
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Post lipo?: If you are trying ti buy post surgical garments try www.Marenagroup.Com or ask your plastic surgeon what he recommends. In larger cities such as miam... Read More
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arthur Desrosiers
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
University hospital : Most residency programs have free or reduced rate clinics.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arthur Desrosiers
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
No. Dangerous: It is not safe. You can have a serious complication and then you will end up seeing a plastic surgeon in the us to fix your complication. This w... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arthur Desrosiers
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Many : Improved cosmetic appearance of labia if the woman has painful intercourse, problems with hygiene, difficulty wearing bikinis, pain while on an exe... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arthur Desrosiers
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
In Miami, popular: In miami this is a very popular procedure. I'm not sure about the rest of the country but in south florida we do see quite a few women who want cosme... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arthur Desrosiers
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Depends: If you are young less than 35 your plastic surgeon may require a pregnancy test and a bleeding test and that's it, but if you have medical problems, h... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Arthur Desrosiers
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Definitely: It sounds like your daughter suffers from functional impairment due to her medical condition. She should be evaluated by a plastic surgeon who is com... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arthur Desrosiers
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Unsure of your Q: When you say still healing can you clarify? Wound healing? Breathing issues? Swelling.? It would help if you could please provide a little more inf... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arthur Desrosiers
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Yes possibly : It depends on the location of the laceration, how it was surgically repaired, and how she healed, but, yes that is possible. Patient needs evaluation ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arthur Desrosiers
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Dangerous: Plastic surgeons and derms offer Botox and Restylane (dermal fillers) and the (high) rates are primarily determined by the high cost of the actual pro... Read More
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arthur Desrosiers
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Depends: It depends on how serious the 'lesion' is -- if this is a benign lesion, i.e. No cancer, than it isn't serious. If it is a malignant lesion ie. Cance... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arthur Desrosiers
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Yes: Yes you can justify labiaplasty for sexual reasons. Large labia minora can cause a functional problem during intercourse, because they can get caught... Read More
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arthur Desrosiers
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Yes but...: You need to see a plastic surgeon and a cardiologist. The plastic surgeon will evaluate you as a candidate for breast augs, and if so, then you will... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arthur Desrosiers
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
See a plastic surgn: It depends on where you are having fillers done and what your expected outcome is. If you are having fillers done, because you don't want surgery... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Arthur Desrosiers
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
No toothpaste won't : Toothpaste will not work. You should see a plastic surgeon who can evaluate your scars and determine whether scar revision is necessary or if anoth... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arthur Desrosiers
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
See a plastic surgeo: Have a plastic surgeon evaluate you to determine if you would be a good candidate for a scar revision, which might alleviate your pain and symptoms. ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arthur Desrosiers
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Botox: Depends on the location of the wrinkles and how deep they are. Crows feet wrinkles may be addressed by botox. Fine wrinkles under the eyes can b... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arthur Desrosiers
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
They wont: 'tummy tuck' commonly known is an abdominoplasty and includes removal of redundant skin or pannus, as well as tightening the muscles/fascia in the mi... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Arthur Desrosiers
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Maybe: There are a few situations where insurance may cover it -- but this would have to be predetermined by the insurance company prior to surgery. Example... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arthur Desrosiers
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
No: Genital mutilation as still practiced in some african countries is distinctly different than labiaplasty labiaplasty can be done to improve the cos... Read More
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arthur Desrosiers
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Talk to your surgeon: Best advice is to talk to your plastic surgeon. Without examining you or knowing more info, i can't really say for certain. If it is hard and discol... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Arthur Desrosiers
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Short: Yes it is short procedure 30 min to 60 min on average.
A female asked:
Dr. Arthur Desrosiers
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Rogain: And other topical gels are very effective.
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Arthur Desrosiers
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Yes at first : It isn't unusual but after continued use you should notice an improvement in your skin complexion. Contact your dermatologist and make sure you follo... Read More
A 18-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arthur Desrosiers
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Ultrasound : If you are 19 then i would certainly not recommend a mammogram, there is no evidence that it is indicated in young women such a yourself. The test yo... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arthur Desrosiers
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
6 weeks: Ask your surgeon, but i tell my patients no (vaginal) sex for 6 weeks.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arthur Desrosiers
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
If prob breathing : Yes if it's functional and causing problems breathing then i would go to a plastic surgeon or ENT to be evaluated. Just having a deviated septum w... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Arthur Desrosiers
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Needs surgery: Sagittal craniosynostosis (premature fusion of the sagittal suture) needs surgical correction. An operation performed by a plastic surgeon with ad... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arthur Desrosiers
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Maybe : You need to ask your doctor. We do use this on select patients but you need to do this under doctor supervision so you don't damage vaginal mucosa
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Arthur Desrosiers
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
See a doctor : I recommend you go back to the doctor that prescribed you the accutane. That drug can have serious side effects so you need evaluation by a medical pr... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arthur Desrosiers
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Maybe: Contact your OB before doing any surgery requiring drugs that may affect your baby.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arthur Desrosiers
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Not likely : You should see a plastic surgeon for an examination and evaluation. If it is truly loose skin and there is quite a bit you will need surgery. However... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arthur Desrosiers
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Depends : Maybe simple hair follicle like ingrown hair or more complicated infection like STD. If lesion hasn't resolved in 3-5 days my recommendation is to see... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arthur Desrosiers
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Depends : That is a personal prefernce. Many women that come to our office seeking labia minora reduction surgery don't want the labia minora visible. There is ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Arthur Desrosiers
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Depends : What color is it now? What trauma occurred ? Any infection? Other symptoms? Need more info
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arthur Desrosiers
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Yes and no : There is surgical correction of stretched labia. This is Labia minora reduction surgery and is very polular. The labia can be reduced and other vagina... Read More


Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials

8
Recommendations
92
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
Sep 27, 2013
I chose Dr Desrosiers for labiaplasty because he's apparently the 'Boobner' of the nether regions. (Miamians will know what I mean.) In any case, I had my labiaplasty with Dr Desrosiers and it looks a...Read More
HealthTap member
May 1, 2013
So I went to see Dr. Arthur Desrosiers after hearing one of my mom's friends talk about how happy she was with lipo, at a dinner party on the beach last month. I'm a guy in my 20s but I've had 'man-bo...Read More
HealthTap member
Apr 22, 2013
Thank you so much for fixing my son. It was an emotional rollar coaster having a child with a severe craniofacial deformity. I tell everyone that you are my modern day Michelangelo - I can't believe y...Read More
HealthTap member
Your so right I guess I can put my vanity aside till I have my child hmm I guess I'm still learning its not only ME anymore. Thankyou
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! Share thanks in your own words...
HealthTap member
This saved my life. Thank You! Share thanks in your own words...

Education & Training

Residency

JACKSON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL

Residency

UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI HOSPITAL

Awards

HealthTap Doctor Mom
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less