A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a dent in my forehead after botox. risk it is permanent? nurse used lots of saline & about 7 units into area thats now dented. been 2 mos.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Aaron Roland
34 years experience Family Medicine
Don't get botox: Your body is beautiful without cosmetic procedures. Don't do this to yourself. Any short term problem from botox will resolve, but there are long term consequences of repeated botox.
Answered on Jun 15, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Culviner
29 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Wait longer: You should wait about 2 weeks to allow the BOTOX to fully exert its effects. It's not unusual to see irregularities early on, as it is just beginni ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brian Windle
40 years experience Plastic Surgery
Not after 2 hours: Swimming after getting a Botox treatment should not be a problem as long as it is at least 2 hours after or whatever length of time your physician rec ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
Both are: similar.....different.. As one cardiologist I know would answer "It's like comparing Apples with Apples"!!!!! Hope this is hepful Dr Z
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. G Funari
Dr. G Funari answered
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Injection : Injection of Botox in a prescribe manner as approved by the fda should not cause permanent injury to a nerve unless the nerve is pierced or transected ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month