A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can stomach cancer be diagnosed without actual tumors being visuall? i have hpylori, severe gastritis and ulcers along with interstitial cystitis.

2 doctor answers
Dr. William Harris
32 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Stomach cancer is usually diagnosed by looking at biopsy specimens under the microscope. Samples are obtained by scope evaluation (egd). Treat your stomach problems with potent acid-blockers; avoid smoking, alcohol, and other irritants. Barrett's esophagitis or stomach cancer should be monitored by your GI doctor with regular egds.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
2
2 thanks
Dr. Chevies Newman
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Biopsies: Stomach cancer is very unusual at 35 Y.O. Stick with the meds your GI doctor gave you, it sounds like you got an egd and are concerned they missed a cancer. That is very low probability. Interstitial cystitis would not be related to stomach cancer. You may, as well, have some issues with stress. Consider getting treatment with a medicine that helps decrease pain signals if so, likecymbalta
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
Dr. Steve Martinez
27 years experience Breast Surgery
Stomach cancer can present as an ulcer. All stomach ulcers should be biopsied.
Dec 27, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Stomach CA: If someone knows that you have chronic gastritis they have already been down your throat with a scope. Further recommendations for repeat scope shoul ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steve Martinez
27 years experience Breast Surgery
Priorities: Heme is another way of saying "blood". This is commonly seen with ulcers and gastritis. I would be most concerned with your family history of gastri ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ihor Zakaluzny
37 years experience General Surgery
No, but acceptable: In your situation, with the family history, the additional biopsies seem to be a prudent action.
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Adam Steinlauf
29 years experience Gastroenterology
Yes: Whenever an endoscopy is done and gastritis and ulcers are diagnosed, we are always looking for tumors, whether or not h. Pylori is found.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month