U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
South Africa
A 30-year-old female asked:

i sustained a acl tear on 12/12/12 and was referred to and orthro surgeon, no-one available over festive season, can it wait?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Neyman
General Practice 18 years experience
Yes: As long as you have a good brace, it can wait.
Dr. Victor Khabie
Sports Medicine 30 years experience
No: Call my office 914-666-5550, let try to get you in.
Dr. Qamar Khan
Pain Management 17 years experience
Yes: Usually most surgeries can happen after 3-4 weeks after the ACL injury/tear. If you want you can consider seeing if stem cell therapy can be helpful for you instead of surgery, check out Regenexx.Com.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 4, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
