U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NC
A 18-year-old female asked:

6 mo out acl reconstruction and surgeon said i shouldn't play because my scar is still purple. is this true? why does the color matter?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Ihle
Orthopedic Surgery 54 years experience
People's skin heals-: -differently. Scars usually pass thro a few stages. The scar stays red, turns 2 purplish then it can end up as a faint line or some have widening & these stay discolored for a longer time and may always B wide, also cold & heat may enhance the color. Some form keloids that R raised & purple forever. Is not an indicator of ACL healing.
Dr. Peter Gerbino
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
Color doesn't matter: 6 months after ACL reconstruction is considered minimum to be fully ready for sports. Most of us want you to have full motion, strength that matches the other side, normal gait and good balance. Some get this in 6 months, others take up to a year. Your doctor is evaluating all these variables, not you scar color.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 12, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
