A member asked:

Is it possible to have prostate cancer in the age of 26. i had gone for the psa test and psa level is 3.75. but doctor said no problem you live your ?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Lonna Larsh answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Possible, but RARE: Why was the test done? Were you having some symptoms related to the prostate? At 26, prostatitis would be the most likely cause of not only prostate problems but an elevated psa. Cancer is possible, but extremely unlikely. If you are not comfortable with your doctor's answer, you should ask again, go see another doctor, or perhaps see a urologist.

Answered 12/15/2016

5.4k views

Thank
Dr. Donald Pick answered

Specializes in

Very rare: It is possible but unlikely. The incidence of prostate cancer in patients under 50 is very low and usually found in patients with a strong family history. Psa can be elevatd due to other noncancer causes and is controversial as a screening tool. You should see a urologist to discuss further.

Answered 1/31/2018

5.4k views

Thank

Related Questions