A 19-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i'm afraid i have a brain tumor. could dizziness and nausea from a brain tumor get better over time. i now have headaches with little nausea?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Dorothy Carin
24 years experience Family Medicine
See a doctor: Unlikely you have a brain tumor based on your symptoms but if you have any concern, you should get seen.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
Dr. Herbert Hoover
50 years experience General Practice
With a brain tumor, severe symptoms will likely recur. With tumors, symptoms are usually progressive but can occasional resolve briefly.
Dec 11, 2012
Dr. Tonya Kozminski
18 years experience Family Medicine
Brain tumor: Say tumor & brain, yikes! who isn't terrified?Important to ask is why do you think you have one? (very legitimate, valid reasons no doubt. I'm not disregarding!) have u had a tumor? Imaging of brain? Family history? Yes, can cause n, v, & ha, but also 5000 other things (most more benign luckily.) am headache worse w valsalva poss. Please! talk to your doc about ur concerns. They can help!
Answered on Jan 4, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Morton Levitt
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Brain Tumor?: Dizziness & nausea are very non-specific symptoms. While they may be a sign of a brain tumor, they may also follow a concussion, many viral illnesses, ... Read More
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dhrupad Joshi
6 years experience Neurology
Migraine : If you have family hx of migraine in your mom or dad side then this is most likely migraine. It has typical features of pulsating pain associated with ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
It is: possible but unlikely. Most intracranial calcifications are benign and have a typical appearance and/or location.
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
No tumor: URI can produce some inflammation of inner ear. This results with fluid behind ear drum which if symptomatic should be drained. The fluid could indu ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month