A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

could a brain tumor be mistaken for a calcification on non-contrast ct scan? had scan 2 yrs ago, told normal, small calc. having headaches/dizzy now.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
It is: possible but unlikely. Most intracranial calcifications are benign and have a typical appearance and/or location.
Answered on Jun 7, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Satloff
39 years experience Pain Management
Possibly, but more: Possibly, but more likely other causes. The biomarker integrin alpha5beta1 resonates with the presence of cancer cells.Check to see if this biomarker ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joseph Woods
27 years experience Pathology
Get checked,,,: You should get your dizziness checked out but at your age it's highly unlikely to be a brain tumor even with your history of ct scans. It's likely du ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Work with primary Dr: A symptom diary is helpful in such cases. One can write down the symptoms that happen each day, along with the activities that day, the foods eaten (i ... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Liawaty Ho
22 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Need eval: You should get a brain MRI with and without contrast to evaluate your brain more detail. Non contrast head ct is only a very limited test. Further w/u ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month