A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

dizziness, nausea x3days. just over a cold, dr said fluid in ears, but shouldn't cause this? mri of brain 6 months ago. brain tumor? scared. 27/f.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Myron Arlen
64 years experience Surgical Oncology
No tumor: URI can produce some inflammation of inner ear. This results with fluid behind ear drum which if symptomatic should be drained. The fluid could induce pressure on semicucular canals and result in dizziness and well if pressure reaches brances of vagus n. then nausea can result. MRI of brain must have had a reason but if proved neg. the indications for scan were ruled out.
Answered on Jan 2, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
Cold: A brain tumor development since last year is possible, but I would expect sinus congestion to be most likely to cause head pressure following a head c ... Read More
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dhrupad Joshi
7 years experience Neurology
Migraine : If you have family hx of migraine in your mom or dad side then this is most likely migraine. It has typical features of pulsating pain associated with ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. LINDILE SOGA
Specializes in
In good hands: Count your blessings! Not many people have the kind of high level medical care you seem to be enjoying. These tests you mention are ordered, conducted ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alexander Gorup
29 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Neuro time: You need to see a neurologist.
1
1 comment
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month