U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 30-year-old male asked:

My chest xray findings: clear lungs. apical pleural thickening. is it serious?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Larry Grissom
Radiology 44 years experience
Likely not: Usually due to a prior healed infection which left a scar.
Dr. David Rothfeld
Radiology 38 years experience
Probably not.......: This is most likely the result of previous infection. Typically this thickening will look the same on the right and left with only some minor difference in thickness. If this is the case it is most likely nothing to worry about and just a follow-up chest xray to give you peace of mind. If there is a marked asymmetry or associated bone destruction this would need further evaluation.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 9, 2020

Disclaimer:
