U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pakistan
A 28-year-old female asked:

2 months offrequent late night breathlessness, cough/wheez-ing.got chest xray done.have bilateral apical pleural thickening. would it lead to asthma?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 45 years experience
No, but: Apical pleural thickening would not lead to asthma but your symptoms sound like asthma. A bronchodilator would very likely provide relief. Some asthma is allergic in nature and you should try to be sure your sleeping area is immaculately clean. No dust or insects! sheets, mattress, curtains, carpet should all be laundered.
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 45 years experience
Provided original answer
Asthma and bronchitis are all part of the same spectrum - bronchospastic disease. The treatment for both is the same. Asthma is more apt than bronchitis to have an allergic component but not necessarily.
Mar 21, 2014
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 58 years experience
Unrelated: You seem to have asthma and need to consult your doctor who will likely obtain a breathing test on you to confirm the diagnosis then treat you accordingly. Since you have had sinusitis, it suggests that you have allergic rhinitis as well and thus an allergy consult may be worthwhile.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 21, 2014

Disclaimer:
