A member asked:
Disclaimer

i don't think my surgeon removed any co2 from my abdomen after surgery. is there a way to tell if he left it all in or not?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Binford
37 years experience Thoracic Surgery
I would not worry: Co2 is used because it is rapidly absorbed by the body and removed. When the instruments are removed at the end of the case - the majority co2 ruses out. The small amount that is left int will be reabsorbed within a few hours.
Answered on Jan 26, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Scott Welle
15 years experience Bariatrics
Walk: The best way to get rids of the gas pains after laparoscopic surgery is to walk, walk, walk. Should get better within a day or so.
4
4 thanks
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Walking: will help recue abdominal gas.Certainly consult with your surgeon so that he/she is aware of your issues.
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old male asked:
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
22 years experience Family Medicine
Surgery: Little fluid is better than much fluid in case of ascitis. I don't think the risk of the surgery is higher in case of small fluid volume in the abdomi ... Read More
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Who do you trust?: Situps on their own will never lead to abdominal weight loss. But sirup with other diet changes, strict low calorie and low carb lifestyle with other ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month