U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Raleigh, NC
A female asked:

I had bunion surgery in may of 2017 my big toe and the top of my foot are still swollen. will the swelling ever go away?

4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
Rheumatology 54 years experience
See details: Have the foot reevaluated. The post-surgical pain and swelling should have resolved months ago.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Jay D Helman
Podiatry 50 years experience
Discuss the issue Dr: Everyone heals differently and not knowing the procedure performed its difficult to opine. My suggestion would be to go back to your surgeon and discuss the issue with him or her. A new x-ray would be indicated at this time.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Frank Kase
Podiatry 47 years experience
May be normal: Swelling is a common part of any foot surgery. However, it has already been 10 months since your surgery. Swelling at this late stage may be normal but there may be some underlying process occurring. I would certainly recommend that x-rays be taken to determine whether or not the fracture of the metatarsal has completely healed. After an x-ray is been taking a greater interpretation can be made.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. John Solar
41 years experience
Need more info: The most recent X-ray would be helpful to determine what procedure you had and the extent of healing. Otherwise your swelling should be down by now
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 9, 2021

Disclaimer:
