A 34-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Can wellbutrin (bupropion) cause seizures during alcohol withdrawal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Danny Proffitt
42 years experience in Family Medicine
Yes, but?: Wellbutrin (bupropion) can cause seizures, itself. Alcohol withdrawal can cause seizures withing itself. The combination of the two certainly would be a set up for a seizure. I wold be very careful with this medication and going through a withdrawal episode. You doctor may have you on the medication for a very specific reason and you should discuss this medicaiton and it's side effects carefully.
Answered on Mar 14, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Adam Tripp
14 years experience in Psychiatry
Yes, no, no: Taking more wellbutrin (bupropion) than your doctor prescribes can definitely increase your likelihood of seizure, but stopping wellbutrin (bupropion) ... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Morell
28 years experience in Rheumatology
Not: Guaranteed but probable. Alcohol second phase is a strong neuron-depressant, so somebody with depression may get worse.
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Seizure threshold: Wellbutrin (bupropion) is an excellent medication. It can lower seizure threshold. It is contraindicated with eating disorders & seizure disorders. Ta ... Read More
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Amanda Itzkoff
17 years experience in Psychiatry
Viibryd (vilazodone hydrochloride) & seizures?: It's probably an oversimplification to say that viibryd (vilazodone hydrochloride) "causes" seizures. In some small percentage of the population, it c ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month