U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 60-year-old male asked:

Instead of botox for a long horizontal forehead wrinkle, can a laser be focused along the inside of the line to then cause a scab, then heal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Earl Ferguson
Plastic Surgery 27 years experience
Not likely: Forehead wrinkles tend to be deep furrows rather than the superficial wrinkles for which laser is best suited. The only way to eliminate the furrow is to eliminate the cause, i.e. Contaction of the forehead muscles. Botox or a similar paralytic is the best way to accomplish this.
Dr. Suzanne Galli
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 24 years experience
Dynamic wrinkle: the movement of the muscles in the forehead cause the wrinkles which are best treated with a neurotoxin. Laser therapy may reduce the line a bit but cannot achieve what a neurotoxin does.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
