A female asked:
Disclaimer

will i have visible scarring from an open revision rhinoplasty? my surgeon says my revision rhinoplasty needs to be an open procedure to get the best results. i didn't completely understand how he described the procedure, but it sounded like it could leav

5 doctor answers
Dr. Thomas Lamperti
20 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
The : The open rhinoplasty incision is placed across the columella (the bridge of skin that separates the nostrils). It normally heals very well and is rarely an issue. The important thing is to see how your surgeons columellar scars heal so review some before and after photos to see how they look.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
Dr. James Ridgway
Specializes in Facial Plastic Surgery
This : This is a good question. The only visible scar is across the narrowest part of the columella, under the nasal tip and between the nostrils, and well concealed. The line is not a straight line and is often staggered in a symmetric manner to promote even further concealment. Be healthy and be well, james m. Ridgway, md.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
Dr. Richard Fleming
50 years experience Plastic Surgery
The : The incision for an open rhinoplasty is made between the nostrils at the base of the nose. I started using this technique in 1975; the scar has never been an issue. At that time there were only 4 of us in the country doing open rhinoplasties.Today I use this technique in 70% of my noses.There are distinct advantages in some difficult noses like revisions, noses that need augmentation, crooked noses, and noses that need a lot of tip work. Don't worry about the scar.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
Dr. Cynthia Poulos
35 years experience Plastic Surgery
Scarring: In my experience the scarring is virtually undetectable unless you are looking for it. If your surgeon feels this is the best way to go he or she has good reason to recommend it then.
Answered on Mar 26, 2013
Dr. David Sherris
32 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Not a problem: The incision for open rhinoplasty is between the nostrils on the columella. The scar is inconspicuous and I have only had to revise two out of about 3000 I have done.
Answered on Mar 16, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Christopher Khorsandi
21 years experience Plastic Surgery
Hypertophic Scar: Yes you can treat hypertrophic scars. There are a number of options. Consult a board certified plastic surgeon in your area to address your individu ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
It is true: Trust, confidence and patient's compliance are few important things for the successful surgery or other medical treatment. If in doubt, you always can ... Read More
2
2 comments
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tito Vasquez
24 years experience Plastic Surgery
It's relative: The "best" surgeon may not necessarily mean the best for you. The best thing that you can do is research your procedure, know specifically what issue ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Richard Arden
36 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
You : You ask a reasonable question whose answer will vary depending on the practice principles of a given surgeon. Legally, there is no obligation to do it ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month