A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

do i have to live with constant moderate to severe pain? and what is wrond with me? 32 year old male previous hernia surgery left side five years ago healed fine. moderate to severe pain in left hip radiating down leg and into right side. swelling and pai

2 doctor answers
Dr. Carl Spivak
27 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
You : You maybe describing sciatica. That is leg pain caused by a pinched sciatic nerve. Sciatica commonly presents with back, hip and leg pain and may be associated with numbness and tingling and weakness. Mri scan best shows a pinched nerve in the back. Treatment includes rest, anti-inflammatories, physical therapy, steroid injections and sometimes surgery. For more information see my health guide on lumbar disk herniations and sciatica. Good luck!
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
Dr. Emil Shakov
16 years experience Aesthetic Medicine
Sciatica: Sounds like a slipped or bulging disc at l5/s1 in the spine. See an orthopedic surgeon and get an mri.
Answered on Nov 27, 2013
1
1 comment
Dr. Ralph Wolf
Dr. Ralph Wolf commented
38 years experience Psychiatry
Also check on MRI L4/L5 disc health.
Nov 27, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 73-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
No, not common: You should consult with your surgeon. You might have developed deep venous thrombophlebitis. It could be a serious condition.
A male asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Not due to surgery: Swelling of foot and ankle is not a complication of Hernia Surgery.I suggest you have your Doctor check it. It may be due to edema caused by the Iv Fl ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Timothy Wu
17 years experience Vascular Surgery
Not normal.: The unfortunate reality with groin hernia operations is that there are many postoperative pain syndromes that can occur for a variety of reasons, incl ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
Several weeks: The fatty tissue will shrink. The bruising will resorb some residual scar is common follow instructions avoid sit-ups and abdominal strai ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month