A member asked:
Disclaimer

ihad umbilical hernia surgery last year. a few months ago swelling has appeared above navel. doc said it was lack of muscle tone. still concefned?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
Need Hernia Check: It sounds like your doctor is describing diastasis rectii, a common condition where the normally-fused rectus ("6-pack") muscles separate; this may look like a hernia but is cosmetic only. Alternatively, you may have developed a recurrent hernia. I suggest you return to see your hernia surgeon or seek out a second opinion--this is easily resolved by a careful hernia exam. Good luck!
Answered on Dec 9, 2013
Dr. David Earle
30 years experience General Surgery
Diastasis: Sounds like it could be diastasis recti. This is when the connection between the rectus muscles (six pack) thins and spreads out. This looks like a long bulge in the middle between the umbilicus and breast bone only when you are doing a sit up, or participating in a limbo contest. It's not dangerous, & rarely if ever causes symptoms. Could also be a recurrent hernia - see your surgeon to find out.
Answered on Mar 13, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
Several weeks: The fatty tissue will shrink. The bruising will resorb some residual scar is common follow instructions avoid sit-ups and abdominal strai ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 6-year-old female asked:
Dr. CHERYL COLDWATER
37 years experience Pediatrics
Not likely: Most umbilical hernias that are present in babies will resolve by themselves by 3 years old. Those that are still present at that age are less likely ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Goodyear
45 years experience General Practice
Swelling.: Although swelling of the face, in the absence of other symptoms, suggests an allergic reaction, allergy to mesh is extremely uncommon. I suggest a com ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month