A female asked:
Disclaimer

how bad will the scarring be after a tummy tuck? will i have visible scarring after a tummy tuck? where is it located?

6 doctor answers
Dr. Michael Edwards
36 years experience Plastic Surgery
Depending : Depending upon how much excess skin you have to remove, your scar will go from one hip to the other, as low as possible. Your plastic surgeon should be able to show you a series of before and after photos of their patients.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
Dr. Leonard Grossman
35 years experience Plastic Surgery
In : In the traditional tummy tuck, the scar runs from one hip to the other, but low enough to be hidden by your underwear or bathing suit. Good luck from nyc. For more info visit www.Drgrossman.Com.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
Dr. Azita Madjidi
29 years experience Plastic Surgery
Lower abdomen: The scars will be in the lower abdominal fold and around the belly button. Scarring is a result of the technique, your compliance with wound care and genetic factors. So there is some unpredictability in scarring. Poor scarring is one of the potential risks of a tummy tuck.
Answered on Feb 20, 2013
Dr. Joshua Cooper
19 years experience Plastic Surgery
Tummy Tuck Scars: The scar after a tummy tuck (abdominoplasty) is kept very low and will be hidden under a bathing suit or underwear. Additionally, there will be a scar around your belly button which is usually pretty well hidden. Scars are permanent, and at first during the healing phase appear red, then pink, and after several months, are usually a fine white line. www.dr-cooper.com.
Answered on May 5, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. John Di Saia
30 years experience Plastic Surgery
They vary....: Surgeons place the scars for tummy tuck surgery in locations depending upon their preferences and experience. Usually they are low on the abdomen. The scar is usually visible if you look for it, but not always obvious. http://psinteractive.net/abdom3.htm.
Answered on Apr 6, 2013
Dr. Todd Sisto
36 years experience Breast Surgery
Depends: more on your particular skin physiology than anything else. Any ASPS or ASAPS plastic surgeon will give it the best chance to look good by one of the proper techniques. Usually it is hidden by underwear/ bikini and you can have a say in its exact placement. Scars never really disappear but are often cannily-enough placed to not be a problem. Usually similar top C-section scar, but longer.
Answered on May 20, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alex Lechtman
29 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes..: I'm told by my patients that it's similar to a c section.
4
4 thanks
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Francisco Agullo
19 years experience Plastic Surgery
Varies: Tummy tuck cost will vary by geographic location. The price ranges between $6500-$10000 depending on the extent of the tummy tuck.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Costly: Depend on what you think is costly. Depends also on the benefit you get from the surgery.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Francisco Agullo
19 years experience Plastic Surgery
Safe procedure: Tummy tucks (witch hazel) are generally safe procedures in healthy patients. Risks include bleeding, infection, delayed wound healing, swelling, and b ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month