U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

are there any side effects with accelerated orthodontics i should be worried about? i'm considering choosing accelerated orthodontics over getting regular braces, but i'm concerned about the surgical procedure that's required. am i worried over nothing, o

8 doctor answers20 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marianna Evans
Specializes in Orthodontics
Any : Any surgical procedure has risks and side effects. Accelerated orthodontics is an excellent treatment not only to shorten treatment time, but also to improve bony housing around teeth and increase long term stability of the final result. It is very critical to follow the postoperative instructions that your doctor will give you in order to prevent suture loosening and minimize swelling, loose sutures can compromise healing. Good luck!
Dr. LynAnn Mastaj
Orthodontics 37 years experience
Accelerated : Accelerated orthodontics can be risky and should be performed by a very experienced orthodontist. In addition, your orthodontist should discuss all the risks and complications and cooperation needed by your daughter prior to selecting accelerated orthodontics. Good luck.
Dr. Michael Stepovich
Orthodontics 41 years experience
In a recent article on the American Journal of Orthodontics accelerated orthodontic treatment and regular braces time of treatment to completion was about the same, no real advantage in the surgical accelerated orthodontic treatment. In this light doing surgery to gain faster orthodontic treatment does not exist. The addition of the cost of surgery to gain less orthodontic time is not warranted.
Sep 16, 2013
Dr. Jean Edderai
Dentistry 35 years experience
First : First comes first, any cyberinformation you can get, will be subject to the proficiency of the treating orthodontist you will choose. He will explain to you the pros and cons of not only accelerated orthodontics, but any procedure he plans on you. Don't be ever shy to ask your treating doctor on any procedure that will performed. Good luck on your comunication.
Dr. David Schleimer
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Risk assessment: Modern orthodontics moves teeth quite quickly and effectively. The stability of the correction if done with or without surgery still depends upon cooperation with retainers: that said, any surgical intervention in a very dirty environment such as the mouth has risks. I feel that accelerated braces is not worth the possible problems, though they may be few and far between. I vote no.
Dr. S. jay Bowman
Orthodontics 36 years experience
Yes: There are many methods of "accelerating" the rate of tooth movement today. Some are invasive, others are not. The key to your question is that "accelerated orthodontics" includes the use and enhancement of "braces, " not their replacement. It's important to talk to you licensed orthodontist about all risks to any procedures suggested for yourself.
Dr. Gary Brigham
Orthodontics 51 years experience
There is risk: All surgical procedures carry a degree of risk that is absent in more conservative non-surgical treatments, including infection and various levels of pain and discomfort. Your orthodontist should be explicit in communicating both verbally and in written form to explain these risks, as well as in evaluating the risk/benefit ratio for your individual case.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Safe and effective: This will shorten your time in braces. Downside is that it has the same risks as any other surgery, there is a period of post-procedure discomfort, and there is a cost for the surgery over and above the cost for the Orthodontic Care.
Dr. Stuart Hoffman
Orthodontics 30 years experience
Surgical Ortho?: I am not a propenent of surgical/accelerated orthodontic treatment. That is because I tend to attempt to avoid "invasive procedures" when non invasive procedures will produce the same results. That is just my personal opinion. Surgery is "surgey" with all the risks and post operative issues.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 42-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 16-year-old male asked:
4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 19-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
