U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

everytime i get up from laying down or sitting down i get lightheaded, (dizzy) and sometimes it throws my balance off. im 29 yea i have had orthopedic surgery (wrist) 12/2011 and nuerosurgery (lower back) 5/2007 the type of lighthead that i get is that fe

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura McMullen
Pediatrics 21 years experience
Orthostatic : Orthostatic hypotension is a condition where you have low blood pressure upon changing positions (such as standing from a lying position) causing lightheadedness and faintness. It is usually harmless and does not require treatment. If you have actually lost consciousness, it could be something more serious and you should get checked right away. I have linked to a site below with more in-depth information. To know for certain whether you have orthostatic hypotension, your doctor will want to check your heart rate and blood pressure while you are laying down, then sitting, and then finally standing. Give your doctor a call for an exam. Good luck!
Dr. Peter Tomasello
Orthopedic Surgery 30 years experience
See below: What you're describing is a condition called orthostatic hypotension. There can be many different reasons why your having this . You should have a thorough history and physical done by your medical physician good luck thank you.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
CA
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why can arm swelling and pain happen after breast cancer surgery?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Dr. Barry Rosen
Dr. Barry Rosen commented
General Surgery 34 years experience
Provided original answer
Sep 30, 2011
Dr. Sean Canale
Dr. Sean Canale commented
Breast Surgery 30 years experience
Dec 30, 2011
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Indonesia
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Mosley
General Practice 20 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Urology 28 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
