U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 20-year-old male asked:

does everyone get lightheaded after laying down / sitting for a while abs getting up quickly? is this normal? i get a bit dizzy vision fades out a tiny bit like a blood rush to my head or something? normal ultrasound heart and ekg few monthss back?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Steven Simon
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 38 years experience
No, not common: Yours is not common. Talk with your doc about these symptoms and review meds which may delay a ‘normal’ cardiac response to position change. In the interim, in similar situations: tighten abs before and after sitting up and sit for a bit before standing. Since you had a normal ECG, then it seems heart itself is not the problem here. Compression hose have also helped.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Dayton, OH
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 28-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 26, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
