A male asked:
Disclaimer

is hyaluronidase a safe product to use? is hyaluronidase used to dissolve filler (restylane) under my eyes. i cannot find a lot of information on this drug. has it been around long enough to see if there are any long-term side effects?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Dennis Dass
13 years experience Plastic Surgery
Your : Your body makes hyaluronidase, and that's why dermal fillers are not permanent. Injecting it to breakdown the Restylane will hasten the dissolution. If you simply have some minor irregularity, sometimes just massaging the area will be sufficient. If you have blueish bumps, you will likely benefit from hyaluronidase.
Answered on Mar 13, 2019
Dr. Burke Chegar
24 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
YES: Hyaluronidase is a safe. It has been available for several years with an excellent safety profile. It works well in breaking down hyaluronic acid filler quickly within a day or two of injection.
Answered on May 19, 2017
3
3 thanks
Dr. Thomas Fiala
32 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: This is a well known drug, with an excellent track record of safety. Occasionally, some people will be allergic to it. It is very useful for dissolving excess filler.
Answered on May 9, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. Barry Cohen
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Quite safe: Exception wydase pulled from market as lab was known for contaminated products.
Answered on Sep 10, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Weiss
Specializes in Family Medicine
Not a problem.: Hyaluronidase works very locally, in addition, extremely low doses are typically used to dissolve dermal filler products. This should be of no consequ ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Suzanne Galli
23 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Restylane (dermal fillers): Using restylane (dermal fillers) under the eyes is an off label use of the product. Nonetheless it can be very effective. Some patients experience bru ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Time: It will take time for this to resolve since any attempt to try to dissolve the collagen is likely to cause more problem than benefit.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gilbert Lee
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
Restylane- Patience: Restylane (dermal fillers) is an excellent filler. However, it is "hydrophilic" which means that it attracts water. That means that you will swell a ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month