U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

which fillers last longer: restylane, (dermal fillers) juvederm, teosyal, esthelis, aquamid, or bio alcamid?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rene Perez
Cosmetic Surgery 11 years experience
Possibly: Aquamid. Not all these fillers are indicated for every area of the body. Some of them aren't FDA approved and I hope they never are - they're right out dangerous.
Dr. Jennifer Tighe De Soto
Cosmetic Surgery 15 years experience
I avoid "permanent": Though Aquamid (and others)is not available in the US, it is in other countries. (if it's being offered in the US you should avoid that office altogether). I generally recommend that my patients avoid permanent fillers though, especially when they are young like you, because you don't know how your face will change over the next 20 years. You may end up with volume where you don't want or need it.
Dr. Fredric Haberman
Dermatology 54 years experience
I totally agree with Dr Tighe
Oct 22, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

I have an appointment for Restylane (dermal fillers) lip injections. What is downside?

7 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Nicora
Internal Medicine 24 years experience
Restylane (dermal fillers): Pain, asymmetry, infection, cost. Usually not a whole lot of downside to worry about.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Can a dental nurse train in botox & dermal fillers?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Possibly in Cali : I understand that in california, dentists commonly inject Botox in addition tom numerous other cosmetic procedures. I do not know state regulations specifically with regards to dentists but it would seem that this would be in their practice scope particularly if treating tmj.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Would you consider non-surgical procedures like botox and dermal fillers?

9 doctor answers29 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Occhialini
Plastic Surgery 36 years experience
Yes - definitely!: I have had Botox and fillers done. They are very good for improving facial wrinkles and contour issues in the face. They do not replace a facelift. A board certified plastic surgeon can examin you and make the best recommendation for your particular needs.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Has anyone had success with dermal fillers for acne scaring?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Yes: Depending on the type of scarring they can work very well. Some types need to be replaced often while others can be almost permanent . There are other methods that are in office surgical that work for the same sort of scars and use your own tissue and look great. Visit an acne specialist who can help you decide what would be best for you skin type and type of acne scars.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Which is less expensive: conjugated estrogens (premarin) or the bio-identical?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jane Nani
Endocrinology 57 years experience
Conjugated estrogens: The Conjugated Estrogens are off patent are generally available by generic form and thus tend to be less exprensive that bio-identical forms that are not regulate.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 28, 2019

Disclaimer:
