U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 20-year-old female asked:

If i am allergic to hyaluronidase, can i still continue with hyaluronic acid filler injections? ty?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Brown
Hand Surgery 39 years experience
I would recommend not using hyaluronic acid fillers as hyaluronidase is the only available rescue agent in the event of an injection being placed intravascularly, in a poor aesthetic location, or in a location where it is applying adverse compression on another structure.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 12, 2021

Disclaimer:
