A member asked:
Disclaimer

what kind of breast biopsy is best? my doctor wants to do a needle biopsy, but when my sister had that the doctor ended up doing surgery to take out the benign lump. wouldnt it make more sense to just do one procedure?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Patricia Dawson
43 years experience Surgical Oncology
The : The best initial breast biopsy is a needle biopsy. It usually allows the diagnosis to be made in the least invasive way. Many women who have a needle biopsy will not need to have a surgical biopsy. For women who do get a recommendation for a surgical biopsy, having the results of the needle biopsy allows the surgeon to individualize the operation to the patient's circumstances.
Answered on Jan 4, 2020
Dr. Dariush Vaziri
46 years experience Breast Surgery
Needle biopsy first: Both doctors are right. It is recommended to do a needle biopsy first. Many times if it is benign additional surgery can be avoided. Certain benign lesions may require excision to rule out associated malignancy. I suspect that was the case of your sister. If the needle biopsy showed cancer, then a definitive cancer surgery can be done.
Answered on Jan 4, 2020
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Needle biopsy: Breast core biopsies are extremely accurate. If a benign concordant result is obtained, you avoid unnecessary surgery. If it is malignant, preoperative treatment planning and a more definitive surgery can be performed, rather than possible two surgeries if there is no preop diagnosis. Don't know the specifics of your sister's case, but in general it is best to get the needle biopsy.
Answered on Jan 4, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Daniel Careaga
17 years experience Plastic Surgery
Incorrect: A breast biopsy is a safe and routine procedure. What is not safe is avoiding a biopsy if your doctor and radiologist have recommend one. Any proced ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
It may need to be re: Watch if it is growing in size. Your doctor can also monitor it and use Sonogram to check if it is growing over a period of time. It will need to be r ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Holly Maes
35 years experience Pediatrics
No, but...: Mastitis is never normal. However, any time a foreign object (needle) is placed into the breast, infection is a possible complication. You should cont ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Coutts ii
25 years experience Family Medicine
Progesterone low: It sounds like you may have low progesterone level. Signs of low progesterone: PMS, lumpy/cystic breasts, breast tenderness, heavy periods, cramps, cl ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month