A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

history of fibroadenomas cryo 3 yr ago lump in same breast, same place but smaller now. new doc says it's the same one cryo didn't work no new biopsy.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
It may need to be re: Watch if it is growing in size. Your doctor can also monitor it and use Sonogram to check if it is growing over a period of time. It will need to be removed if it is growing in Size. Biopsy may be an alternative to surgical removal. Seek second opinion to be sure that two doctors can agree to the monitoring and Treatment plan.
Answered on Sep 22, 2015
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
Same lesion: While cryosurgery has been used for years in treating tumors both benign and malignant, it has failed to become a standard for attempting complete therapeutic responses. Usually a solitary fibroadenoma is excised under local anesthesia. Cryo more often employed for malignancy but often fails to gain full control with smaller but residual lesion as in this case. Excision may still be beneficial.
Answered on Sep 22, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Fibroadenomas: Eventually they may have to be operated on.you can have surgery now while the tumors are small relative speaking or wait until the adenomas have incr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Walter Klein
20 years experience Pathology
Possibly: This is hard to answer without knowing more information. Was the first one completely exised or just biopsied? The breast radiologist should be able ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sfiso donald Mthimunye
Specializes in General Practice
Yes: Good day, yes it is normal. Fibroadenoma symptoms are hormone dependent, so it's normal for the pain to come and go. A few years it's a few years too ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Kiener
39 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: It could be a hematoma if it appeared within the first week. If later it is probably scar tissue from the surgery. This scar tissue usually resolves ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month