A 42-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

does a breast cyst always need a needle biopsy radiology doc just suggest to do a follow up u/s and mamm in 6 months to make sure cyst has not grown?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Anthony Filly
25 years experience Radiology
No: A simple cyst is benign.
Answered on Mar 2, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Michael Murray
32 years experience General Surgery
Breast cysts: Breast cysts are benign masses in the breast that soetimes cause pain and can cause concern because they feel like a solid mass. They can be easily managed by needle aspiration but if they are not causing pain or discomfort this is not neccesary. They can be followed by ultrasound if you prefer not to aspirate them.
Answered on Jun 21, 2013
3
3 thanks
Dr. Joseph Maklansky
23 years experience Radiology
Breast cyst: If it is completely a simple cyst without septation or nodularity then it does not need aspiration and following up with repeat sonography is fine.
Answered on Nov 22, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
No, it almost: never needs a needle biopsy, or even any follow up, if it is a simple cyst. Cysts can normally come and go, or get bigger or smaller.
Answered on Jul 22, 2014
Dr. Frank Welte
16 years experience Radiology
No: A simple breast cyst or cyst with a single thin septation is very common and does not require biopsy or follow up. If it has a more suspicious feature (such a internal nodule, thick septation, etc.), then biopsy would be preferable to follow up. If a breast cyst is benign in appearance, it can still be therapeutically drained under ultrasound guidance to relieve symptoms.
Answered on May 21, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Ginsberg
36 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Await results: You have had testing done and the results will be out soon. Cysts are not usually cancerous, but that is not always the case.
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Devon Webster
21 years experience Medical Oncology
To rule out cancer.: A complex cyst means it is not a simple sac filled with liquid (like a water balloon). Think of a water balloon filled with some smaller water balloon ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Lauren Stegman
26 years experience Radiation Oncology
Needle : Needle biopsies can sometimes be done in women with breast implants. The risk is that the needle may puncture the implant and cause a leak that could ... Read More
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Liawaty Ho
22 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Wait for result: Yes, lymphoma is a possibility. There is also relationship between autoimmune disorder like rheumatoid arthritis and certain type of lymphoma. Howeve ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month