A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what does a breast ultrasound tell you? i found a lump in my breast and am scheduled for an ultrasound to get a better look. what exactly will the dr be able to tell from the ultrasound?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
40 years experience Internal Medicine
Breast : Breast ultrasound is useful to further characterize breast lesions. Ultrasound it is excellent for detecting in characterizing cysts (well circumscribed fluid pockets). Ultrasound can also be used determine if the lesion could represent a benign fibroadenoma. Ultrasound can also be used to evaluate for enlarged lymph nodes in the armpits and around the breasts. It can also be used two evaluate if there are large vessels associated with a mass.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
Dr. Dariush Vaziri
46 years experience Breast Surgery
The type of the lump: Using an ultrasound, most of the time a breast lump can be categorized as a cyst which is usually benign or a solid lump which is commonly benign but sometimes it may be cancerous. If there is sfficient degree of suspicion, the reviewing physician may recommend a biopsy. Occasionally the lump may be just thickened breast tissue. Pease follow thru with your test. In addition at your age a mammogram is also recommnded.
Answered on Apr 8, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Ginsburg
11 years experience Interventional Radiology
Was MRI considered?: Did you get a biopsy? What was the diagnosis? Mri should be definitely considered. Mri is capable of accurately evaluating the extent of infiltrating ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Most: palpable lumps turn out benign, probably around 90%, but there is no way to be sure without having the appropriate imaging studies and proceeding from ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
There is no skin: ...inside the breast itself, so I can understand why you're confused. If the rash affects all the layers of the skin, it can cause thickening of the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
"Breast lump"/pain: Breast masses at age 22 are usually not medically dangerous. A radiologic test will just reveal the location (ultrasound) and a mammogram will be more ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month