U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Jersey City, NJ
A 22-year-old female asked:

Im going to radiologist for mammogram/ultrasound for painful lump in breast. will they get rid of the lump? its painful and li want it cured

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
"Breast lump"/pain: Breast masses at age 22 are usually not medically dangerous. A radiologic test will just reveal the location (ultrasound) and a mammogram will be more accurate about the type of mass. In order to "remove the mass", a surgeon will have to be consulted, but removal depends on what actually caused it.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 29, 2018

Disclaimer:
