A member asked:

I just had a clear mammogram and ultrasound on my breast. i found a lump.. and have been having pain. after i got the clear they said it was normal breast tissue. i am still having pain. should i get a second opinion?

3 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

It is your prerogative to get a second opinion.

Answered 1/27/2023

0 views

Thank

You should have an exam and see if they agree that there is a palpable lump. A definite lump should be at least monitored if not biopsied, even with a normal mammogram and ultrasound. The pain is an encouraging sign since it is extremely rare for a breast cancer to be painful.

Answered 1/26/2023

0 views

Thank
Dr. Andrew Seibert answered

Specializes in Gastroenterology

If you continue to have pain and do not have a diagnosis as to why, you should seek a second opinion. Even if it has been shown not to be breast cancer, you still need an answer for your pain. Good luck.

Answered 1/27/2023

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

How does a mammogram differ from an ultrasound in diagnosing breast lumps?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers