U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

Is mederma scar gel or hexilak silicone gel better for keliod scars caused ?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Baxter
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Keloid scar options: Keloids are scars that grow outside the boundaries of the original scar and usually require more agressive treatment such as surgery and injections. Scars that are thick or red but not keoids can be treated with various topicals, my recommendation being scar gel from skinmedica. Most scars improve over time without special treatment, and taping them for 6 weeks after surgery helps more than creams.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 25, 2016

Disclaimer:
