A member asked:

Is it ok if i use 2 different scar product? mederma at day time and silicone sheet(or maybe contractubex) at night? my scar is very new from surgery

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Minas Chrysopoulo answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Absolutely. Silicone gel products work much better than mederma in my opinion and are just as easy to use. If you can't use the silicone sheets 24/7 then use a silicone gel product during the day and silicone sheets at night.

Answered Jul 22, 2018

2.3k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...