U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old member asked:

can you have restylane (dermal fillers) or collagen on your thigh to replace a very bad liposuction job?

5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Levens
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Likely not enough: A difficult problem with liposuction is treating contour irregularities that can result from over removal of fat in areas. The most standard treatment for this problem uses fat from liposuction of other areas to inject into the areas of contour depression. Restylane (dermal fillers) is standard treatment for facial injections to add volume and lessen folds and collagen is rarely injected anymore.
Dr. Richard Tholen
Plastic Surgery 41 years experience
No.: These fillers are both expensive and temporary. The best solution for bad liposuction is skilled and properly-performed fat grafting, which will probably take more than one session, and will not eliminate the severe contour problems. But living fat will help to reduce the severity of the deformity, and will be permanent. See an abps-certified plastic surgeon. Best wishes!
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Not really: Those ideas are temporary and formulated to use on smaller areas than thighs. Ongoing treatments of this will be very expensive. Your best solution may be fat grafting to replace needed fat, unless there was damage to muscles and tissue from the procedure. You may want to express your concerns with the surgeon that did your surgery.
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Not the best idea: Restylane (dermal fillers) would only give you a temporary correction to your contour problem. Re-do liposuction or fat-grafting is probably a better, long-term fix. Find a surgeon with expertise in this area.
Dr. Suzanne Galli
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 24 years experience
Fillers: Using these products on your legs would be an off label use. You might consider a revision or perhaps another fat loss modality like coolsculpting to smooth out the area.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 45-year-old member asked:

Problems with my legs? One has varicose vein that keeps getting firm

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shadi Abu Halimah
Vascular Surgery 21 years experience
Phlebitis: You need to check with your physician for phlebitis or clot formation , if recurrent may need to rule out hypercoagulable problem or tendency to form clots.
A 44-year-old male asked:

I have swelling in the back and side of my knee?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Commonly a cyst: This can be from many things but if you have an internal knee problem like a meniscus tear or wear on your cartilage, you joint can make extra fluid and this can escape out the back of the knee joint and create a space filled with joint fluid called a poplital (or baker's) cyst. Get evaluated by your doctor first and get a diagnosis.
A 41-year-old member asked:

How can I prevent my knee from dislocating? It feels like it is bowing backward instead of forward.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
Exam needed: Are you extremely flexible in all your joints ?The knee needs to be thoroughly and properly examined and compared to your other knee to determine if there is any ligamentous or muscular deficiency. Depending on the exam a customized exercise program may be all that is needed or bracing with surgery as a final resort.
A 36-year-old member asked:

What is the best way to treat chronic ankle tenosynovitis?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Cast Boot then PT: If you have had it for several months off and on, rest the tendons in a removable cast boot for 4-6 weeks. Wear it all day, off at bedtime and showers. Then have your orthopaedic surgeon send you to physical therapy to stretch and restrengthen your muscles. If this fails, certain bad ones need tendon reconstructions surgically.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Does this sound like poor circulation to you if legs are mottled?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shadi Abu Halimah
Vascular Surgery 21 years experience
Possibly: Probably yes but role out other causes like severe cardiac dysjuntion/shock , medication related , cold exposure.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
