U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

please help! what is the difference between botox and restylane (dermal fillers) injections?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Krishna Narayanan
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Difference: Botox works mainly by temporarily inactivating muscles of the forehead and areas of the face thereby reducing deep facial wrinkles. Restylane (dermal fillers) is a filler which is directly injected in to the wrinkles until fullness is achieved.
Dr. Keith Denkler
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
BOTOX/RESTYLANE Diff: Botox is a nerve and muscle relaxant. It causes weakness in the muscles. Restylane (dermal fillers) is a hyaluronic gel that pumps up and fills soft tissue areas. Restylane (dermal fillers) does not change muscular function.
Dr. Suzanne Galli
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 24 years experience
Botox/restylane: Botox is a neurotoxin injected into muscles to reduce dynamic wrinkles. Restylane (dermal fillers) is a filler that can fill in lines. Be sure to have your face evaluated by a board certified facial plastic surgeon.
Dr. Henry Mentz
Cosmetic Surgery 37 years experience
Botox vs. Restylane (dermal fillers): Botox is a purified protein to reduce the appearance of creases between the brows, forehead, and around the eyes and mouth. Results are temporary lasting approximately 3-4 months in most facial areas and 2-3 months around the mouth. Restylane (dermal fillers) is a hyaluronic-based filler used to add fullness to hollow areas and by filling in moderate to severe wrinkles.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to do botox while pregnant?

10 doctor answers27 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
Please Don't: Although it has not been studied specifically in humans, it is not recommended to get Botox treatments while pregnant or breast feeding. The little one comes first! hope you have a great pregnancy!
CA
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is it ok to get botox if you are on blood thinning medication?

9 doctor answers20 doctors weighed in
Dr. H. william Song
aesthetic Medicine 29 years experience
Yes, bruising likely: Bruising is always a risk with any injections, but if you are on a blood thinner, you are much more likely to bruise. Botox is no exception. Typically, the bruising that could occur with Botox injections are small dots of bruising at the injection site. If you are on blood thinners such as warfarin, Plavix (clopidogrel) or aspirin, you may develop a larger bruise and even a black eye. Bruises usually resolve.
Dr. Lornell Hansen
Phlebology 27 years experience
I have treated many patients through the years while they are on blood thinners with minimal problems other than bruising. I do try to ice the area for a few minutes prior to injection in these patients.
Dec 29, 2011
A 40-year-old member asked:

Can botox really help with cystitis?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
May: Some women did repond favorably to this currently unapproved treatment (fda has not approved the use of Botox for interstitial cystitis). Be aware of significant side effects as well.
CA
A 26-year-old female asked:

Will getting botox reduce sensation in my face?

8 doctor answers20 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andre Berger
Cosmetic Surgery 40 years experience
No: Botox relaxes the contraction of muscles by blocking motor nerve impulses only. It does not affect sensory nerves in any way, so while there is a minimal risk of some side effects, loss of facial sensitivity is not one of them.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Why would my doctor suggest getting botox for an abductor contracture?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Morton
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 18 years experience
Improve contracture?: Actually Botox is indicated for muscle spasticity. If the spasticity persists for a long period of time then a contracture can develop. After this happens Botox is less likely to help, but may be an option prior to surgical release.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 24, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
