U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 24-year-old female asked:

i had 1ml restylane (dermal fillers) injected to lips today. maybe over injected?! swollen hard huge! itchy! might also be allergic to hylaundise to remove filler,help

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tiffanie Noonan
Pediatrics 20 years experience
Return to doc...: Get an appointment today to be seen by the doctor who did the cosmetic lip injection. You may be having an allergic reaction to the substance that was injected; however, you need an exam to determine if this is the case and the appropriate management. If you have any throat swelling or difficulty breathing contact EMS immediately. Take care.
Dr. Glenn Messina
Aesthetic Medicine 35 years experience
Rare allergic: This is likely just swelling from the injection into the lip normally they swell for 1-3 days and feel hard due to this swelling. It is possible to be allergic to HA but very rare. I would wait before trying to reverse the filler with a product that breaks down HA


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Murphy
Allergy and Immunology 29 years experience
Springfield, MO
A 18-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
A 34-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A member asked:

Diabetic, have not had a bowel movement in 3 days, why?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Fernando Austin
Gastroenterology 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 14, 2016

Disclaimer:
