A member asked:

Can you do restylane (dermal fillers) injections or another facial filler while on blood thinners?

16 doctors weighed in across 5 answers
Dr. John Hoffmann answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Usually yes: It will depend on the type of blood thinner you are on. If it is Coumadin (warfarin) then be sure your INR isn't too high. Aspirin and plavex are not as big of a concern. With any blood thinner you might have some increased bruising with filler injections but this is usually mild.

Answered 3/31/2016

5.8k views

Thank
Dr. Mike Bowman answered

Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery

Yes, but discuss: It is usually feasible to do injections with fillers while on a blood thinner, but the risk of bruising is of course much higher than usual. I use blunt tipped cannulas for almost all of my filler injections and this greatly reduces the bruising and swelling for all patients. Discuss your medications, supplements and vitamins with your facial plastic surgeon.

Answered 12/9/2013

5.6k views

Thank
Dr. Nima Shemirani answered

Specializes in Facial Plastic Surgery

Restylane (dermal fillers): Dear boysmoml, you want to avoid injectible products while on blood thinners. If you cannot go off of them and would accept some bruising, it can be done on certain parts of the face. Just make sure to have the injector ice really well. I also use non bruising injector cannulas instead that minimizes the risk of bruising. Best, nima shemirani.

Answered 12/26/2014

5.5k views

Thank
Dr. Burke Chegar answered

Specializes in Facial Plastic Surgery

Avoid: Any injection while on blood thinners such as Coumadin (warfarin) and Pradaxa can result in rather severe and long term bruising. Only if your doctor prescribing these drugs allows you to safely stop these medications for a time before a treatment would it be advisable.

Answered 9/20/2016

5.4k views

Thank
Dr. Suzanne Galli answered

Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery

Facial fillers: If you are on a blood thinner, the risk of bruising and small hematoma formation after filler injection increases.

Answered 11/28/2017

3.7k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

How much Restylane (dermal fillers) for lips and cheeks?

6 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...