U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 49-year-old member asked:

can i go tanning after getting restylane (dermal fillers) injections?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Shifrin
Plastic Surgery 17 years experience
Sure: It's advisable to allow a little time for any swelling after your treatment to resolve before tanning. If you were to have sun exposure directly after injectibles it wouldn't cause a major problem, but may exacerbate any swelling related to your procedure.
Dr. David Motoki
Plastic Surgery 41 years experience
Facial Rejuvenation: Tanning from sun exposure or tanning beds is a primary contributing factor to facial aging. You can eventually go tanning after complete healing from Restylane (dermal fillers) injections but you are setting yourself up for skin damage that will require more involved treatments than the injections! my advice to patients seeking facial rejuvenation is to avoid facial tanning.
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Yes, but...: Sun tanning gives you wrinkles and damages your skin. While you can indeed go tanning after getting restylane, (dermal fillers) maybe you should consider spray-tanning instead. This doesn't involve any harmful uv light exposure.
Dr. Suzanne Galli
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 24 years experience
Tanning: No. tanning is a bad idea as a general rule.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to use tanning lotions during pregnancy?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lara Devgan
Plastic Surgery 14 years experience
No: Tanning is not safe and is not recommended for anyone. It increases the risk of skin cancer and accelerates facial and body aging. Sunscreen with titanium and zinc can help protect you from uva and uvb rays, but avoiding sun exposure is best. Spray tanning and tanning lotions are a reasonable alternative to achieve a bronzed look, but they may not be safe for pregnant/ lactating women.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Will tanning help with raynaud's disease?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
No: Tanning the skin is not known to alter raynaud's disease. Symptoms can be triggered by emotional stress and cold temperatures. During tanning, the temperature would be warm, and so would make raynaud's phenomenon less likely to occur at that time. Also, if being tanned makes one happier, there may be less emotional stress to trigger symptoms.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Tanning beds ok to self treat pityriasis rosea?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Roman Bronfenbrener
Dermatology 9 years experience
No: Pityriasis rosea is a self-limited condition. If you feel you need therapy, see a physician who can prescribe a topical medication. Avoid tanning beds where you will get unreliable dosing as well as uncertain wavelength delivery. Not worth putting your future self at risk to treat a condition that goes away on its own.
A 46-year-old member asked:

Is tanning safe, or does it cause melanoma?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mike Bowman
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 19 years experience
Spray tans are safe: But tanning from either sun or a tanning booth increases your risk of skin cancer. It also causes wrinkles and skin damage. The picture shows a truck driver who only got sun throught a window to the left side of his face (from an article in jama) http://abcnews.Go.Com/m/blogentry?Id=16485764#.Ub5jkiacxzo.Twitter.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Are Restylane (dermal fillers) and juvaderm effective?

9 doctor answers20 doctors weighed in
Dr. Troy Gras
Anesthesiology 21 years experience
Definitely: Dermal fillers like juvederm and Restylane (dermal fillers) work by restoring volume to the skin or fat beneath the skin that has been lost because of aging or repetitive motion. Restoring this lost volume softens facial creases, resulting in a more rested/more youthful appearance.
Dr. Fredric Haberman
Dermatology 54 years experience
Fillers such as restylane can be used toe define and refund areas of the face. Either product will give very good results
Oct 22, 2017

Related questions

A 29-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 1, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
