A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

saw facebook photo of old woman in bikini who had breast implants. they were really low, so is that what happens?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Clark Schierle
18 years experience Plastic Surgery
Breast Implant Age: Depending on the size of the implants and how well your skin holds up or stretches as you age, they can look pretty good after several decades or stretch out somewhat. Your surgeon can discuss the relative risk of this happening in your case.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Bryan McIntosh
19 years experience Plastic Surgery
Likely: Breasts normally descend with time even without inlmplants. Implants can make this process occur more quickly and more dramatically.
Answered on Apr 14, 2012
Dr. Otto Placik
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
I think I saw same: I think that picture would scar anybody. There are several issues here. Iris a large implant in an especially thin individual. Modest implants in normal body weight individuals may look considerably more natural. Many changes that occur with aging may effect the appearance of the implants and this includes implant size, volume of natural tissue, over/under position, contracture, sagging, lax skin, .
Answered on Dec 9, 2013
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Not Necessarily.: As you can imagine, every woman “ages” differently when it comes to the appearance of their breasts. Much will depend on factors such as genetics, history of pregnancies, history of weight gain/loss etc. Every patient undergoing breast augmentation surgery should know that additional breast surgery will likely be necessary in their lifetimes.
Answered on Apr 1, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Clark Schierle
18 years experience Plastic Surgery
Breast Augmentation: Breast augmentation is a generally safe, effective, outpatient procedure performed under moderate sedation or general anesthesia. Age only plays a rol ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
56 years experience General Surgery
It is her body: Who are you to give opinion unless you are paying for the procedure.She has the right what she want to do with her body.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Adam Hamawy
25 years experience Plastic Surgery
Aging Breast Implant: Breast implants also age. That is why at some point in the future a woman should plan that the breast implants will have to be exchanged. They can ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Nothing special: Just like pacemakers, artificial heart valves or hips, the things we add to our body in life can stay with us in death.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month