U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pittsburgh, PA
A 21-year-old female asked:

Fat containing umblical hernia from a previous surgery recntly start getting pain above my navel area but my pcp ant takin it serious hurts thoe hlp?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 35 years experience
Incisional Hernia: Technically-speaking, you have an incisional hernia rather than an umbilical hernia. These are more likely to cause problems down the road, so we tend to be "quick with the knife" and usually repair these with mesh. Since you are having pain from this hernia, it would be appropriate for you to see a hernia surgeon at this time. Good luck!
Dr. J. Roth
Dr. J. Rothanswered
General Surgery 29 years experience
Painful hernia: A painful hernia should be evaluated. I assume that a ct scan demonstrated that it only contains fat? Nevertheless, a painful hernia should be evaluated and considered for repair. Pain at the site of a hernia is an indication for repair. When standing or exerting, it is possible for other organs/intestines to protrude other than simply omental fat. Ask your doctor for a referral to a surgeon.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
