A 53-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

should my hand still swell after having carpal tunnel surgery 7wks ago?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Kent
11 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Possibley: It can continue to have mild swelling indefinitely depending on how you have healed, how much scar tissue developed, how successful the surgery and how much you currently use it. If you see any signs of infection or blood clot (heat, fever, increased heart rate, chills, etc), see your doctor immediately.With contionued swelling at seven to eight weeks, i would recommend follow up with your surgeon.
Answered on Jun 26, 2018
Dr. Wenjay Sung
13 years experience Podiatry
Swelling: Swelling can last up to a year post-operative from any surgery, but should slowly decrease with time as recovery is different for every person. See your surgeon for verification. Good luck.
Answered on May 2, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. Patrick Schaner
22 years experience Plastic Surgery
No: While swelling can remain for upto a year. Swelling after carpal tunnel is typically minor and should be resolved for the most part by now. I recommend following up with your hand surgeon.
Answered on May 2, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Allen Lu
Dr. Allen Lu answered
23 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: Swelling and stiffness us common after endoscopic carpal tunnel release and it can take a little time to resolve. Numbness can take quite a while to r ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Steven Zaretsky
35 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Normal: This is part of the normal healing process. Some patients after carpal tunnel release can develop pillar pain that can take up to 12 months to resolv ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Raymond Wittstadt
35 years experience Hand Surgery
You need F/U: This is not typical after a routine carpal tunnel release. You should be feeling much better by now. A potential complication of any surgery is the ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
Contact surgeon: If you were numb before surgery it will take few months to improve. If you were not, contact the surgeon as local anesthetic should be gone by now.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month