A 55-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have severe carpal tunnel with severe base of thumb pain. was supposed to have surgery 3 yr ago. now hand numb 50% of time. will this be permanent ?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Possibly: The longer you go with major symptoms, the less likely surgery will resolve the issue. The one guarantee is that surgery will prevent the symptoms from getting worse and that surgery will still likely lead to at least some improvement..
Answered on Mar 3, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Steven Brown
38 years experience Hand Surgery
Possibly: You appear to have two separate problems. First is the carpal tunnel syndrome. The longer you allow the nerve to be compressed the greater the potential of axonal injury and less potential for full recovery. With surgery you will see improvement but may not have full recovery. Pain at base of thumb most likely 1st metacarpal carpal joint arthritis. Seek care.
Answered on May 12, 2017
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 62-year-old female asked:
Dr. Scott Keith
43 years experience Podiatry
Classic symptoms.: It might be time to have your hand evaluated again. It is not out of the question that the symptoms of carpal tunnel can return after the surgery. A h ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kent
11 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
May want to discuss: With your surgeon. The numbness should nothave gotten worse at two months and you may be having some scarring/adhesion issues or increased edema causi ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Allen Lu
Dr. Allen Lu answered
23 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: Swelling and stiffness us common after endoscopic carpal tunnel release and it can take a little time to resolve. Numbness can take quite a while to r ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
Contact surgeon: If you were numb before surgery it will take few months to improve. If you were not, contact the surgeon as local anesthetic should be gone by now.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month