A 68-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my dad is 68 years old. recently, he was dignosed with advanced prostate cancer with skeletal bone metastasis. what kind of hormone therapy shall he use? is orchiectomy ok?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Terence Chapman
25 years experience Urologic Oncology
Yes: Orchiectomy is nearly instantly effective in reducing testosterone levels and can be done as an outpatient. Alternatives include injections (lhrh agonists) to reduce testosterone levels. These are relatively expensive over the long term, but preserve the testicles which is why many men prefer this option. Surgery is permanent whereas shots can be withheld, but permanent may be best with bone mets.
Answered on Nov 8, 2012
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
Disagree...: As mentioned orchiectomy is permanent. There are other chemical options, including estrogen therapy as well as drugs which de-stimulate the pituitary from making lh and fsh. No direct proof confirms that testosterone per se is a cause. It may more be 5-dht. Men who lack 5-a-reductase do not get bald or prostate ca. Therefore drugs that block conversion to 5-dht may be used in tandem.
Answered on Sep 20, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. Liawaty Ho
22 years experience Hematology and Oncology
D/W your oncologist: Many options available for metastatic prostate ca- medical and surgical therapy. Orchiectomy can be done and will be for sure decrease testosterone permanently. Anti androgen tx like- Lupron (leuprolide) injection, oral casodex- or the newer oral agents that are more sensitive like x-tandi , abiraterone- are available. Not too forget- vaccine & chemo are available as well.Pls d/w oncologist in detail.
Answered on Jan 5, 2019
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Dr. Liawaty Ho commented
22 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Provided original answer
in addition, zometa or x-geva would be something that your father needs to get as well for his bone metastases.
Nov 8, 2012
Dr. Erik Goluboff
30 years experience Urology
Orchiectomy OK but: The standard of care is an lhrh agonist (such as lupron, zoladex) injection combined with a drug taken by mouth called casodex. The Casodex should be used for a minimum of 1 month and then can be stopped. The advantage is that these injections can be as little as once every 6 months. Alternatively, a drug called Firmagon (degarelix) (an lhrh antagonist) can be given monthly without the casodex.
Answered on Sep 23, 2016
9
9 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
Multiple available: There are multiple hormonal and non-hormonal therapies available. Your dad desperately needs a visit to a urologist and a cancer specialist, and maybe ... Read More
A 69-year-old male asked:
Dr. Uma Swamy
Dr. Uma Swamy answered
15 years experience Radiation Oncology
See Below: Use of bisphosphanates for your dad can be controversial. Here is an excerpt from a recent review article on www.cancernetwork.com which you can use t ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lauren Stegman
26 years experience Radiation Oncology
Yes: About 50% of men live 5 years after they diagnosed with metastatic prostate cancer. This is improved from even 10 years ago when only about 30% of me ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
No treatment: In spite of your grandfathers clinical condition, the pattern of behavior of prostate cancer after 80 , for the most part typified by an indolent form ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month