A 37-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible to have an allergy to acrylic cataract lenses they put in surgically to correct cataracts?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Odette
14 years experience Ophthalmology
Probably not: "allergic reactions" do not occur to either silicone or acrylic intraocular lenses. Very rarely people have issues where the lenses need to be removed or exchanged for a different material (silicone for acrylic or vice-a-versa) but this is exceedingly rare. In these situations there are usually other factors in the eye contributing to the need for exchange and not an allergic reaction.
Answered on Dec 8, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Yang
26 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes: You will still need to wear eye protection, though. Life before and after cataract surgery does not really change. Only difference is that should see ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 65-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jon Fishburn
29 years experience Ophthalmology
High Astigmatism : I'd get a second opinion regarding this. If your astigmatism is so high that a toric IOL is only able to correct 10-25%, of you astigmatism, I'm wonde ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rodney Remington
23 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes: With few exceptions, a lens implant can almost always be placed in the eye even after complicated cataract surgery. Lens implantation may occasionally ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes: The artificial lens is supported by the back capsule of the natural lens. If this is gone the lens can be surured to the sclera on the inside. Also, ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month